Las Vegas April — the Las Vegas Strip in warm spring afternoon sunshine
Las Vegas October — the Bellagio fountains and Strip in ideal autumn evening conditions
Las Vegas November — the F1 Las Vegas Grand Prix circuit running past the illuminated Strip at night
Las Vegas January — the Strip illuminated at night on a cool winter evening
Las Vegas March — pool party energy beginning to build as spring breaks arrive
Las Vegas May — pool party season in full swing at a Strip resort in spring sunshine
Las Vegas February — the Bellagio fountains at dusk on a mild winter evening
Las Vegas September — the Strip at night as the NFL season brings sportsbook energy
Las Vegas December — New Year's Eve fireworks launching from multiple casino rooftops over the Strip
Las Vegas June — pool culture at a Strip resort under the intense summer desert sun
Las Vegas July — the Strip skyline shimmering under extreme Mojave Desert summer heat
Las Vegas August — resort pool deck with the Las Vegas skyline in the late summer heat

Showing: Apr · Unsplash / Unsplash

United States · North America

Best time to visit Las Vegas

April

Apr scores highest overall — reliable weather and strong local atmosphere. Set your priorities below to personalise this result.

All 12 months — click any to expand

Las Vegas April — the Las Vegas Strip in warm spring afternoon sunshine

Apr

Best

The best weather month — 27°C, outdoor Vegas in full swing, and EDC on the horizon.

27.9°C

High

5mm

Rain

10.8h

Sun

  • April delivers Las Vegas's optimal conditions: 27–28°C, essentially zero rainfall, and low humidity (22%) that keeps the heat comfortable without oppressive dryness. The outdoor entertainment corridor — the High Roller at LINQ, Fremont Street's outdoor concerts, pool parties — all operate at their best in April's balance of warmth and comfort.
  • Electric Daisy Carnival (EDC Las Vegas, typically held in May but preparations and early-year events begin in April) creates its pre-festival atmosphere through the electronic music and clubbing community. Hakkasan (MGM Grand), Omnia (Caesars), and Drai's (The Cromwell) all run lead-up programming from April.
  • April is the last comfortable month for day trips into the Mojave. Red Rock Canyon's premier hiking routes — the Keystone Thrust trail, Calico Tanks, and the 13-mile scenic drive — are all comfortable at 28°C without the heat management required from May onwards. Zion National Park (2.5 hours by car) and the Grand Canyon's South Rim (4.5 hours) are both at their pre-summer capacity sweet spot in April.
  • April's ideal conditions are well-known and hotel pricing reflects the demand. Good Strip properties run $120–$200/night on weekdays, spiking to $250–$400 on weekends. The weekend rate differential in Vegas is one of the steepest of any city in the world — the same room that's $89 on a Tuesday is $350 on a Friday.
  • Spring break extends into early April, bringing continued young-adult party crowds and the bachelor-bachelorette circuit at its annual peak. The quieter, more culinarily-focused Vegas experience is better sought at Sunday–Thursday properties.
Best
Good
Trade-off
Avoid

Top travel windows

Las Vegas April — the Las Vegas Strip in warm spring afternoon sunshine
★ Best

April

Best overall

Highest combined score

Weather
9
Value
6
Crowds
5

27.9°C

High

5mm

Rain

10.8h

Sun

Las Vegas January — the Strip illuminated at night on a cool winter evening

January

Best for value

Lowest prices & fees

Weather
5
Value
9
Crowds
8

13.9°C

High

13mm

Rain

7.4h

Sun

Las Vegas January — the Strip illuminated at night on a cool winter evening

January

Fewest crowds

Quietest month

Weather
5
Value
9
Crowds
8

13.9°C

High

13mm

Rain

7.4h

Sun

Breakdown by priority

Best for weather

April

27.9°C high · 5mm rain · 10.8hrs sun/day

Full breakdown →

Best for budget

January

The Consumer Electronics Show (CES, typically the first full week of January) is the largest tech trade show in the world, attracting 180,000+ attendees from 160 countries. The Vegas Strip during CES has an energy unlike any other week of the year — tech executives, journalists, and startup founders crammed into the convention centre and Venetian Expo, with the casino floors running the same as always. Hotel rates spike for CES dates but drop to their annual lows in the remaining weeks of January.

Full breakdown →

Fewest crowds

January

The casino gaming experience is best in January's quieter weeks. Table game minimums are lower, machines are accessible, and poker rooms at Bellagio and Aria are running without the 2-hour wait times that accompany major events. Sports betting in January is at its most active with NFL playoffs and then the Super Bowl build-up.

Full breakdown →

Where to stay in Las Vegas

All neighbourhoods →
See all neighbourhoods in Las Vegas →

Also exploring

Worth knowing

April scores highest overall. October is the most crowded month — avoid if you can. See crowd-free ranking →

Month by month breakdown

January
#4

Gains

  • The Consumer Electronics Show (CES, typically the first full week of January) is the largest tech trade show in the world, attracting 180,000+ attendees from 160 countries. The Vegas Strip during CES has an energy unlike any other week of the year — tech executives, journalists, and startup founders crammed into the convention centre and Venetian Expo, with the casino floors running the same as always. Hotel rates spike for CES dates but drop to their annual lows in the remaining weeks of January.
  • Outside CES week, January delivers Las Vegas hotel rooms at their cheapest annual prices. Mid-Strip properties (Park MGM, Vdara, Aria) with weekday rates below $60/night are not unusual; even premium properties like the Cosmopolitan and the Wynn run weekday offers that would be inconceivable in March or October.
  • The casino gaming experience is best in January's quieter weeks. Table game minimums are lower, machines are accessible, and poker rooms at Bellagio and Aria are running without the 2-hour wait times that accompany major events. Sports betting in January is at its most active with NFL playoffs and then the Super Bowl build-up.

Sacrifices

  • January daytime temperatures of 13–14°C are cool for a desert city optimised around outdoor pools and street-level entertainment. The famous Las Vegas pool scene is entirely shut down — every hotel pool closes from approximately November to March. The Strip's outdoor entertainment (High Roller observation wheel at LINQ, the Eiffel Tower at Paris Las Vegas) is open but cold in the evenings.
  • CES week is a double-edged sword — exciting energy but rooms spike 300–500% during the convention and the convention centre crowds make some Strip properties feel more like a trade fair than a resort. Non-CES visitors should plan around the first week of January to avoid the price premium.
February
#7

Gains

  • February sits between the post-New Year lull and the spring break surge, delivering consistently low midweek hotel rates and manageable Strip crowds. Non-Valentine's week days in February are some of the quietest on the casino floor — table minimums drop and the Bellagio poker room runs $1/2 No-Limit games without long wait times.
  • Daytime temperatures of 17°C make outdoor exploration of the Valley — Red Rock Canyon (26km west of the Strip, a Bureau of Land Management conservation area with a 13-mile scenic drive and 30+ climbing routes), Valley of Fire State Park, and Hoover Dam — genuinely pleasant without the summer heat risk. February is arguably the best month for the Red Rock Canyon hike to Calico Tanks.
  • Super Bowl Sunday (early February) turns every Las Vegas sportsbook into one of the most atmospheric sports-viewing experiences in the US. The Westgate Sportsbook (15,000 sq ft, 350 screens) and the BetMGM Sportsbook at Bellagio both host viewing events with line betting operating up to the final whistle.

Sacrifices

  • Valentine's Day weekend (February 14th and surrounding days) drives the strongest price spike of the winter season. Strip hotel rates triple or quadruple for Valentine's weekend; restaurants at Joël Robuchon (MGM Grand, 3 Michelin stars), Twist by Pierre Gagnaire, and Picasso at the Bellagio are fully booked 6–8 weeks ahead.
  • Pool season is still fully closed. Despite mid-February temperatures occasionally hitting 18–20°C on warm days, no Strip hotel opens its pool before March at the earliest. Las Vegas without pools has a different and more interior-focused character.
March
#5

Gains

  • March Madness — the NCAA college basketball tournament — is one of Las Vegas's most electric periods of the year. Virtually every casino sportsbook becomes a full-venue viewing experience from mid-to-late March: 24-hour betting, bracket competitions, and the collective energy of tens of thousands of sports bettors watching simultaneous games on multiple screens. The Caesars Palace sportsbook and the Westgate Superbook draw significant destination crowds specifically for March Madness.
  • Pool season reopens in March. Las Vegas's famous pool culture restarts at properties like the MGM Grand Pool Complex (6.6 acres, one of the largest outdoor pools in the US), Mandalay Bay's Beach (wave pool and lazy river), and Encore Beach Club. The March pool atmosphere is still calm and temperature-manageable at 22°C — the intense summer UV and heat are months away.
  • St Patrick's Day (March 17th) on the Strip is a genuine event — the Irish pubs and bar districts of the Fremont Street area particularly draw multi-day celebrations, and the casino bars across the Strip run extended Irish whiskey promotions.

Sacrifices

  • Spring break waves (typically staggered from late February through mid-April as different US universities take breaks) drive accommodation prices up through March. Weekends in mid-March see rates at the Cosmopolitan and Wynn climb to $200–$350/night; budget properties off-Strip are still relatively reasonable at $45–$80/night midweek.
  • The Strip during spring break can feel very young and very loud — bachelor and bachelorette parties are year-round phenomena in Vegas, but spring break concentrates college-age partying in a way that some visitors find overpowering, particularly in the Drai's Beachclub and Hakkasan nightclub circuits.
April
#1

Gains

  • April delivers Las Vegas's optimal conditions: 27–28°C, essentially zero rainfall, and low humidity (22%) that keeps the heat comfortable without oppressive dryness. The outdoor entertainment corridor — the High Roller at LINQ, Fremont Street's outdoor concerts, pool parties — all operate at their best in April's balance of warmth and comfort.
  • Electric Daisy Carnival (EDC Las Vegas, typically held in May but preparations and early-year events begin in April) creates its pre-festival atmosphere through the electronic music and clubbing community. Hakkasan (MGM Grand), Omnia (Caesars), and Drai's (The Cromwell) all run lead-up programming from April.
  • April is the last comfortable month for day trips into the Mojave. Red Rock Canyon's premier hiking routes — the Keystone Thrust trail, Calico Tanks, and the 13-mile scenic drive — are all comfortable at 28°C without the heat management required from May onwards. Zion National Park (2.5 hours by car) and the Grand Canyon's South Rim (4.5 hours) are both at their pre-summer capacity sweet spot in April.

Sacrifices

  • April's ideal conditions are well-known and hotel pricing reflects the demand. Good Strip properties run $120–$200/night on weekdays, spiking to $250–$400 on weekends. The weekend rate differential in Vegas is one of the steepest of any city in the world — the same room that's $89 on a Tuesday is $350 on a Friday.
  • Spring break extends into early April, bringing continued young-adult party crowds and the bachelor-bachelorette circuit at its annual peak. The quieter, more culinarily-focused Vegas experience is better sought at Sunday–Thursday properties.
May
#6

Gains

  • Electric Daisy Carnival (EDC Las Vegas, typically mid-to-late May at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, 15 miles north of the Strip) is the largest music festival in North America by attendance: 400,000+ people across three nights on the world's most elaborate festival production. Even non-attendees experience EDC's impact on the city — the Strip hotels fill with festival-goers, residency DJs run special EDC-week sets at Hakkasan and Omnia, and the city takes on a uniquely festival atmosphere for the surrounding week.
  • May pool parties are fully operational with ideal conditions. The Cosmopolitan's Marquee Dayclub, Wet Republic at MGM Grand, and Encore Beach Club (consistently rated among the top 10 pool clubs in the world) are all running their full weekend programming. At 33°C without August's extreme UV, the pool experience in May is arguably more enjoyable than in peak summer.
  • Memorial Day weekend (last weekend of May) marks the official start of summer programming across the Strip and is one of the highest-energy weekends of the year — outdoor pool concerts, celebrity appearances, and the first full-capacity season weekend.

Sacrifices

  • EDC week drives the Strip's most extreme hotel rate spikes outside New Year's Eve. Premium EDC-week rooms at the Cosmopolitan and Wynn can exceed $600–$800/night. Budget properties off-Strip also spike 200–300%. If visiting in May, either book well before EDC week or plan specifically around it.
  • May temperatures hit 33–35°C by mid-month, pushing outdoor activities in the mid-afternoon into the same heat-management territory as June. Daytime exploration of downtown (Fremont Street) or the Arts District is comfortable in the morning; by 2pm it requires water and shade planning.
June
#10

Gains

  • June at 40°C sounds brutal, but Las Vegas is purpose-built for it. Every property is designed around air conditioning and pool culture. The day-to-pool-to-casino-to-show rhythm makes June genuinely functional and for pool-culture enthusiasts, the most immersive Vegas experience available. Wet Republic and Encore Beach Club fill with a crowd that has explicitly chosen this destination in this heat.
  • Hotel rates drop from May's EDC peaks. June weekday rates at mid-Strip properties hit their summer floor — Aria and Cosmopolitan weekday rooms can be found at $90–$140/night, which represents excellent value for the property quality. Even weekend rates are more moderate than May or October.
  • The long summer days (sunset at 8pm) give the Strip's outdoor environment more usable evening time than winter. The 7pm–11pm window — when temperatures drop to 30–33°C — is Las Vegas at its outdoor best: the High Roller lit up, the Bellagio fountains running their full show schedule (every 15 minutes after 8pm), and the Strip walk at its most atmospheric.

Sacrifices

  • Outdoor activity between 11am and 6pm in June at 40°C requires serious heat precautions. Red Rock Canyon, Hoover Dam, and downtown Fremont Street are all genuinely uncomfortable, and heat stroke risk for visitors not acclimatised to desert heat is real and documented. Las Vegas medical facilities treat dozens of heat-related visitor cases each summer.
  • June's 15% humidity is the lowest of the year — drier than most deserts. This extreme aridity causes rapid dehydration and the subjective feeling of the heat can still be overwhelming even for desert-heat-experienced travellers.
July
#11

Gains

  • July is Las Vegas at its most climate-controlled and most unapologetically resort-like. The entire city doubles down on what it does — casinos, pools, shows, restaurants — because nothing about the outdoor environment encourages anything else. This compression of activity into interior and poolside spaces creates a genuinely intense version of the Las Vegas experience.
  • The 4th of July holiday (Independence Day) in Las Vegas is one of the most spectacular celebrations in the country. Fireworks launch from multiple Strip resorts simultaneously — particularly from the Stratosphere Tower (now The STRAT Hotel) and from Mandalay Bay — in a coordinated display visible across the valley.
  • Midweek hotel rates in July are at their summer lows. A mid-Strip property on a Sunday–Thursday can run $75–$120/night. The resort fee (typically $35–$50/night at major properties) adds to this but total costs remain modest compared to peak months.

Sacrifices

  • July temperatures of 41°C average, with peaks of 44–45°C during heat events, are extreme and present genuine health risks. Las Vegas averages 10–15 heat-related deaths among visitors each July. Outdoor mobility — walking the Strip, visiting downtown — is genuinely dangerous between 11am and 7pm and requires constant hydration (3–4 litres per person in outdoor conditions).
  • July is also Nevada's monsoon month. While desert thunderstorms seem contradictory, the North American monsoon (July–September) brings brief but intense afternoon thunderstorms that can drop 25mm in an hour. Flash flooding in the storm drainage channels of the Strip and downtown is a genuine risk and occasional road closures occur after heavy events.
August
#12

Gains

  • August is nearly identical to July in experience. Temperatures begin their very gradual descent from the July peak. The same pool-culture, interior-focused Vegas logic applies: outstanding resort dining (Bazaar Meat at Sahara, Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand, Twist at Mandarin Oriental), world-class casino gaming, and pool-side dayclub programming that is genuinely world-class at places like Wet Republic and Encore Beach Club.
  • Boxing major events and UFC fights at T-Mobile Arena (18,000 capacity) schedule heavily through August. A fight-week in Las Vegas — with the weigh-ins at the casino host hotel, the post-fight parties, and the fight itself — is one of the most distinctly Las Vegas experiences available.
  • The Las Vegas restaurant scene operates at its most accessible in August. Walking up to a bar at Guy Savoy (Caesars Palace, 1 Michelin star) or getting a same-day reservation at Estiatorio Milos is more realistic in August than in any spring or autumn month.

Sacrifices

  • August heat remains extreme at 40°C average and the outdoor experience is essentially identical to July. The pool-or-casino binary remains the fundamental choice structure of any August Las Vegas itinerary.
  • Children and families in August (the last summer school-break month before Labor Day) drive a different demographic to the Strip than the business-convention months of autumn. Las Vegas in August feels younger and more family-tourist than the October–November conference circuit.
September
#8

Gains

  • The NFL season begins in early September and transforms Las Vegas's sportsbooks into some of the best sports-viewing environments in the world for the next five months. The Westgate SuperBook (15,000 sq ft, America's largest), the BetMGM Sportsbook at Bellagio, and the Caesars Palace sportsbook all run full Sunday ticket programming through September. The Las Vegas Raiders (playing at Allegiant Stadium, 65,000 capacity) provide home games that make NFL tickets a viable addition to any September itinerary.
  • September temperatures of 36°C mark the beginning of the heat's retreat. By late September, afternoon temperatures are dropping toward 32–33°C, making outdoor Strip exploration in the evening (6pm–10pm) genuinely pleasant rather than a heat-endurance test. The pool season is still fully operational — most Strip pools close in October — giving September the rare combination of comfortable outdoor evenings and full dayclub programming.
  • Labor Day weekend (first weekend of September) is one of the busiest of the year — comparable to Memorial Day — with major DJ events, pool parties, and resort programming at their most intense.

Sacrifices

  • September still sees 36°C+ in the first half of the month. The morning pool experience (10am–1pm) and the evening strip walk (7pm onwards) are fine; the middle of the day remains uncomfortable for anyone without access to a pool or air conditioning.
  • Convention season begins accelerating in September (the major trade shows of autumn — SEMA, Magic, G2E — begin building their lead-up programming). This drives weekday hotel rate increases mid-month as corporate travellers arrive.
October
#2

Gains

  • October is Las Vegas's finest month for the most visitors. At 28°C with zero rainfall and low humidity, the Strip is walkable and enjoyable from morning to midnight. The October conditions represent the precise conditions Las Vegas is designed for — warm enough for the pool to be open in the afternoon (most pools run through mid-October), cool enough for long evening walks along the Strip.
  • The FORMULA 1 Las Vegas Grand Prix (first held 2023, scheduled for third weekend of November) creates its October build-up with ticket launches, hospitality packages, and an F1-related programming surge across the Strip hotels. The race itself draws 100,000+ spectators to a street circuit that runs past the major casinos, making it uniquely Las Vegas in concept.
  • The Global Gaming Expo (G2E, typically mid-October at the Venetian Expo) draws the global casino and gaming industry — 20,000 attendees from 100 countries — creating a distinctly industry-insider version of Las Vegas week that has its own energy separate from the tourist programme.

Sacrifices

  • October is the highest-priced month on the Strip outside of New Year's Eve and major boxing events. The combination of ideal weather, F1 build-up, convention season, and NFL home games creates sustained demand that keeps even weekday rates elevated. Mid-Strip properties like the Cosmopolitan run $250–$400/night in mid-October; premium properties (Bellagio, Wynn, Venetian) can exceed $500–$600.
  • Popular attractions — the Sphere (the 17,500-capacity sphere venue at the Venetian Resort that opened 2023), Cirque du Soleil shows, and residency concerts — book out weeks in advance for October dates. The compressed entertainment calendar in peak month means last-minute plans for major shows are rarely successful.
November
#3

Gains

  • The FORMULA 1 Las Vegas Grand Prix (third weekend of November, street circuit past the Bellagio, Caesar's Palace, and the MGM Grand) is unlike any other F1 race in the world. The night race under the neon lights of the Strip — with the casino hotels as the grandstand backdrop — creates a visual spectacle that even non-motorsport fans acknowledge as extraordinary. The entertainment package surrounding F1 week includes headliner concerts at every major venue, Ferrari and Red Bull hospitality suites in casino ballrooms, and a three-day party atmosphere that runs 24 hours.
  • November overall (outside F1 week) is one of the most comfortable months to visit. At 20°C days and cool evenings, outdoor Strip exploration is excellent. The pool season has ended but the outdoor entertainment (High Roller, Fremont Street) is comfortable into the evening.
  • The Sphere (MSG Sphere at the Venetian, opened September 2023, 160,000 sq ft of LED display across the exterior and a 16K x 16K interior screen) runs its most ambitious programming in November. The 17,500-seat venue is uniquely Las Vegas — there is nothing comparable anywhere else in the world and November's temperate conditions make the exterior light show most visible at night.

Sacrifices

  • F1 Grand Prix weekend is the most expensive 4-day period in Las Vegas's calendar, surpassing even New Year's Eve. Strip hotel rates during F1 weekend can reach $1,500–$3,000/night at premium properties. Tickets to the race itself range from $1,200 (general admission) to $15,000+ (hospitality suites). Book 6–9 months ahead or expect significant premiums through secondary markets.
  • F1 week traffic management changes fundamentally alter Strip mobility. The race circuit — which uses Las Vegas Boulevard as part of the track — closes sections of the Strip for days at a time, rerouting traffic through parallel arteries and significantly increasing transit times across the resort corridor.
December
#9

Gains

  • New Year's Eve in Las Vegas is the largest New Year's celebration in the United States by any measure. The Strip hosts approximately 400,000 people on the night of December 31 — the road is closed to vehicles and becomes a pedestrian boulevard. Eight minutes of fireworks launch simultaneously from the rooftops of eight major casino resorts (MGM Grand, Caesars, Bellagio, the STRAT, and others) at midnight, creating a display visible from 30 miles away. Every casino hotel runs a ticketed NYE event, and residency artists schedule their biggest nights of the year for December 31.
  • The weeks of December (excluding the NYE period itself) deliver mid-tier hotel prices at pleasant conditions. A solid Strip hotel on December 8–20 midweek can run $80–$120/night — excellent value for the property quality and Christmas-themed casino floor decorations that the major resorts invest significantly in.
  • Christmas in the casinos is a distinctly Las Vegas version of the holiday. The Bellagio Conservatory and Botanical Garden's Christmas display (changed seasonally at $15–$20 million cost) is a free attraction that draws 2 million visitors annually. The Wynn and Encore both invest heavily in Christmas displays along their internal shopping esplanades.

Sacrifices

  • New Year's Eve weekend is the absolute peak of Las Vegas hotel pricing. December 31 rates at the Cosmopolitan, Bellagio, and Wynn routinely reach $1,000–$2,500/night minimum, often with 3–4 night minimum stay requirements. Budget and mid-range properties off-Strip spike proportionally. Book 4–6 months ahead for manageable NYE accommodation costs.
  • December outdoor conditions — 14°C days, 4°C nights — are cold for a pool and outdoor entertainment destination. The pool culture that defines Las Vegas in April–October is entirely absent, and the outdoor Strip experience on a cold December night requires appropriate winter clothing. The interior casino culture works perfectly year-round, but December outdoor Vegas is a different and more limited experience.

How this is calculated

Climate data

Open Meteo ERA5

30-year normals (1991–2020). Temperature, rainfall, sunshine, humidity.

Price & crowd

Tourism research

Seasonal pricing from tourism authority data. Directional — compares months within a destination only.

Personalisation

Weighted scoring

Your priorities change the weights. Budget-first users get different results than weather-first users.

Full methodology →

Share this result

April is the best time to visit Las Vegas

The best time to visit Las Vegas is April. Scored by weather, value & crowds — not guesswork. Check yours at WhenVerdict: https://whenverdict.com

Travel timing updates

New destinations and timing guides, when they land.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.